A Study on Identification of City-Regions and Location of Urban-Facilities, Evakuation of Road-Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
CHISHAKI Takeshi  Professor, Dept. of Civil Eng., Kyushu Univ., 工学部, 教授 (20039663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHITAKE Tetsunobu  Research Associate, Dept. of Civil Eng., Kyushu Univ., 工学部, 助手 (70210672)
河野 雅也  九州大学, 工学部, 助手 (90169748)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCity-Regions / Interaction Data / Commuting / Attending / Urban Facilities / 広域圏 / 圏域論 / 通勤通学圏
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop methods both for identifying city-rogions and for locating urban facilities. Each method may be summarized as follows;
1. Identification of City-Regions (1) City-regions(concentric rings) are identified with interaction data so as to make apparent the differrence between inner- and outer-regions. (2) The nature of each concentric ring is represented as a unity-index which is calcurated with interaction data. The degree of distinction between inner-and outer-regions is given by a boundary-index defined with respect neighboring unity-indeces. (3) City-regions usually have plural boundaries witch enclose the centre-city. (4) In addition to above items, city-regions are identified reflecting both geographical effects and influences due to othe city-regions. Further more, flexibility in the selection of the plural boundary structure allows for characterizations of an entire region according to various purposes.
2. Location of Urban Facilities (1) Several urban facilities are to be located at certain sites among the candidate sites. The number of facilities which should be located is a function of the cost of the project. (2) The effects of facility location are represented by the total benefits received by residents who live within a "service radius" distance. Consequently, facility location is expressed as a optimization problem. (3) The benefit recetived by each resident is represented by a "Satisfaction" index. In this study, the Satisfaction index is directly related to the distance between ones resident and a certain facility.