Hydraulic Study on the Backwashing of Multi-Media Filter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 都市工学・衛生工学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKUWA Tetsuo  Fac. of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 教授 (60001153)
三田地 利之 (1988)  北海道大学, 工学部, 教授 (80002046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAMIZU Naoyuki  Fac. of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 講師 (10113622)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMulti-media filter / Backwashing / Fluidized bed concentration formula / Fluidized mixed layer / Mixing starting-up velocity / 成層現象 / 多層〓過池 / 回分沈降過程 / 成層化現象
Research Abstract
The grains of multi-media water filters are cleansed by backwashing at a water rate sufficient to fluidize the entire bed without mixing one another, and thereafter settle to constitute the bed with keeping the same order of stratification as in backwashing. Regarding backwashing as a binary or ternary solid liquid fluidized bed, the superficial water velocity must be (1)greater than the minimum fluidizing velocity of grain,(2)less than the terminal velocity of grain,(3)less than the velocity at which bulk density of the heavier and smaller grain's layer is equal to that of the lighter and larger grain's layer and (4)less than the velocity at which mixing of different kinds of grains begins.
For the limits (1) and (2), the existing formulae are available.
In this project,calculation methods and equations for the critical velocities were developed to obtain grains satisfying the limits (3) and (4). Their validity was comfirmed experimentally.