INFLUENCE OF NONIONIC POLYELECTROLYTE ON FLOCCULATION AND DIRECT FILTRATION OF KAOLINITE CLAY SUSPENSION
Project/Area Number |
62550395
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
都市工学・衛生工学
Research Institution | KITAMI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
EBIE Kunio KITAMI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY. PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10001223)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Organic polymer / Direct filtration / Jar test / 直接ろ過 / 人工高分子凝集剤 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose ot this research was to evaluate the effect of nonionic type of organic polymer (NOP) on flocculation and direct filtration of kaolinite clay suspension. In the first half of the research, a number of jar tests were conducted to examine the effect of NOP on flocculation of the kaolinite clay suspension. The results of these jar tests may be summarized as follows. 1) Sufficient removal of kaolinite clay could not be performed in any jar test in which one or two of three types (cationic, anionic and nonionic) of organic polymers were put into the suspension. 2) In the jar test in which alum coagulant (PAC) and NOP as a coagulant aid were used, approximately the same turbidity removal as that in only PAC use could be obtained. Also, no significant difference in the mean value of particle zeta potential could be measured. 3) At every time of the jar test, a couple of largely flocculated particles were found at the bottom of a beaker. These floc particles showed 5 to 10 times higher density than that in only PAC use. In the latter half of the research, direct iltration experiments using PAC with or without NOP were made. The following results were obtained. 1) In the direct filtration, the remarkable effect of NOP was observed. 2) As the dosage of NOP was increasing, the higher head loss developed and the lower turbidity of the filtered water was obtained, because of removing much floc particles at the upper part of the filter layer. 3) In the direct filtration adopting the double layers filter (anthracite (the upper layer) and silica sand (the lower layer)), development of the head loss was depressed to a great extent, as floc particles went into the filter layer deeply. 4) As the above results have howed, the direct filtration of double layers filter using PAC with NOP can be considered much useful as compared with the conventional filtration.