Study on Upgrading of Two-Phase-Anaerobic Digestion Process by Fluidized Bed and Acceleration of Biofilm Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 都市工学・衛生工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOIKE Tatsuya  Tohoku University, 工学部, 教授 (90005398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOU-YU LI  Tohoku University, 工学部, 助手 (30201106)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAnaerobic two pase digestion / Anaerobic fluidized bed / Methanogenic phase / Substrate removal rate / characteristic / 付着性 / 嫌気性膨張床 / メタン醗酵 / 粒状活性炭 / 混合有機酸 / 酵母エキス / グルコース / 気質除去特性 / 生物膜 / 菌体付着能 / 二相嫌気性消化法
Research Abstract
The effects of substrate composition on the characteristics of substrate removal and biofilm formation in methanogenic phase of anaerobic two phase digestion were investigated by using laboratory-scale anaerobic fluidized bed reactor with packed media of activated carbon. Three kinds of substrates were used. The first one was composed of acetic acid, propionic acid and butyric acid. A small amount of yeast extract or glucose was added to the second and third ones, respectively. In the experiments in which yeast extract of glucose was added to the mixed acid substrates, the substrate removal efficiencies were higher than that in the experiment using acetic acid substrate. The biofilm formation was accelerated by using the mixed substrate to which yeast extract was added.
The mechanism of attachement of anaerobic bacteria to packed media was studied by the observation on the seperative condition of bacteria after n-hexadecane was added to the cultures.