Project/Area Number |
62550399
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
都市工学・衛生工学
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KASAHARA Mikio Kyoto Univ., Inst. Atomic Energy, Associate Professor, 原子エネルギー研究所, 助教授 (80027143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOHNO Susumu Kyoto Univ., Inst. Atomic Energy, Instructor, 原子エネルギー研究所, 助手 (80135607)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Atmospheric aerosols / PIXE analysis / Multi-elements simultaneous analysis / Receptor model / Source contribution / Air pollution / 大気試料 / リセプターモデル / 粒子状物質の発生源寄与 / 標準試料 / 粒子状物質の発生源寄与率 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, the following four subjects were investigated for the final goal of higher time-resolution analysis of source contribution on particulate air pollution ; 1) Establishment of PIXE system for elemental analysis of aerosol particles : Sensitivity and accuracy in PIXE analysis were investigated under the various ion-beam bombardment conditions and measurement conditions using four different types of irradiation chamber. The optimum analytical conditions were determined for the PIXE analysis of atmospheric aerosols. The standard samples prepared in this study were shown to be applied effectively for the calibration of PIXE analysis. 2) Characterization of atmospheric aerosols by PIXE analysis : More than 600 atmospheric aerosol samples were collected in the various seasons and sites, including winter heavy pollution episode and Kosa episode. The time changes of elemental concentration had generally peaks in spring and early winter which were caused by Kosa and stable condition
… More
of atmosphere, respectively. 3) Reliability of receptor model evaluating the source contribution to particulate air pollution : the reliability of Chemical Mass Balance (CMB) method and Principal Component Analysis (PCA) was evaluated as a function of error size in the measurement data and/or fluctuation of source profile data. Assuming the allowable limit of error in the estimation of each source contribution, the maximum permitted error size in the measurement data and the maximum permissible fluctuation of source data were suggested. 4) Estimation of source contribution of atmospheric aerosols : The seasonal variation and regional fiature of source contribution to atmospheric particulate pollutants were investigated using both CMB and PCA methods. The elemental concentration data obtained in this study as well as it NASN stations were used. Soil source contribution was most significant among the five assumed sources at every site and was elevated in spring every year. On the other hand, the contributions of anthropogenic sources had peaks in early winter. Less