Role of Environmental Conditions on the Frost Damage of Concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Eiji  Fac. of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 教授 (50001996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABATA Masayuki  Hokkaido Polytechnic College, 講師 (20002024)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsConcrete / Frost Damage / Environmental Condition / 凍結融解試験 / 環境要因(環境条件)
Research Abstract
Influence level of environmental factors gained from laboratory tests were investigated various factors had been taken into consideration, such as the factor concerning to the temperature, the factor concerning to the surrounding water during the freezing, and particulary, the factor concerning to the water content during the early period of freezing. These results were adopted for the estimation of temperature conditions of specimens which had been exposed to outdoors in Sapporo, and relation ship between the exposure term effect and the frost damage in freezing-and-thawing test was calculated. The effect of annually 100 freezing-and-thawing of specimens have been left and exposed to outdoors in Sapporo corresponds to the influence of 19 experimental cycles, supposing we applied to standard test (ASTM c666 A Method).