Study on Restoring Characteristics of Reinforced Concrete Open-Section Shear Walls Subjected to Bi-directional Horizontal Force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ARAI Yasuyuki  Muroran Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80002210)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsbi-directional horizontal force / reinforced concrete / open-section / shear wall / restoring characteristics / intersecting wall at right angles / ultimate bending strength / 曲率分布 / 終局耐力 / 曲げ変形 / 曲率
Research Abstract
The shear walls with a U or L shaped section are commonly in building structures to resist the lateral forces imposed by earthqakes. In the analysis of such structures the open-section walls are usually disassembled to the single plane components which are assumed to contribute only in-plane stiffness and strength of separated plane walls effective in their own plane direction. However, in order to estimate the proper behaviors of open-section walls subjected to lateral forces, it must be treated as the integrated open-section walls conforming to their overall proper structural characteristics.
In this research project, following two series of tests were carried out in order to obtain the basic data for preparing the elastic-plastic mechanical model of such walls;
1) Tests for obtaining the data on flexural characteristics of reinforced concrete plane shear walls subjected to combined bending and shear.
2) Tests for obtaining the data on restoring characteristics of reinforced concrete unequal-sided l-shaped section shear walls subjected to bi-directional horizontal force.
The main results of this tests are as follows;
1) The distribution of plane shear wall's curvature before reinforcing bar starting to yield by flexure can be nearly expressed by a cubic curve, so that fiexural deformation can be estimated from the curvature of wall base.
2) The bi-directional ultimate bending strength of L-shaped section shear walls can be estimated from the triangle plotted the calculated value from three patterns of bending failure on a bi-directional loads plane.