Project/Area Number |
62550411
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKIGUCHI Katsuki Professor, Dept. of Architecture and Building Engineering, Faculty of Engineering,, 工学部, 教授 (10016644)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Gas Leakage / Crack / ひび割れ |
Research Abstract |
The leakage rate of gas through a crack of the concrete wall can be formulated by the folowing equations. f=W^3・(P^2_-P^2_)/(2・ ・P_0・Q^2・T) f=a^^-(W)・(12・ / )/Q+b(W) f=coefficient of friction Q=leakage rate W=crack width P_1=pressure at inflow side P_2=pressure at outflow side P_0=1.0atm=1.01325X10^5(Pa) =density of gas =viscosity of gas T=wall thickness a^^-(W) = experimental functions, b(W) = functions of crack width Under the following conditions 0.8X10^5(Pa) P_1 1.2X10^5(Pa) 0.8X10^5(Pa) P_2 1.2X10^5(Pa) P_1-P_2 0.2X10^5(Pa) Re=2・ ・Q/ 10^2, the leakege rate can be estimated by the next equation. Q=a^^-(W)・P_1-P_2)/( ・T) a^^-(W)=experimental function, function of crack width In case that the crack width changes slowly along the surface of the wall and does not change across the wall section, the leakage rate can be calculated by simple integration.