Soiling Behavior and Deterioration - Controll of External Concrete Wall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTOKYO Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIIRE Toyokazu  TOKYO Institute of Technology ・ Faculty of Eng., 工学部, 教授 (20016330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHINO Shigeo  TOKYO Institute of Technology ・ Faculty of Eng., 工学部, 助手 (60016673)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSoiling / Colorimetric Value / Dirts / Concrete Wall / 表面粗さ / 表明粗さ
Research Abstract
Soiling on external concrete walls is one of the important problems from the point of view of marring the appearance of building. This research aimes to obtain the basic knowledge of soiling , and establish an evaluation method for soiling on concrete surfaces. The conclusions are as follows ;
According to the survey of the state of soiling on external walls, various kinds of soiling were classified into some groups, and the major factors influencing the soiling were identified.
In order to estimate the degree of soiling on actual external walls, a sensory test was conducted. In the sensory test the degree of the soiling due to flowing rain was found to be high, so this research is limited to that kind of soiling. Color difference between soiled area and unsoiled area had a correlation with obtained psychological scale. Therefore,the colorimetric value was used to indicate characteristics of the soiled materials in this research.
This report deales with the development of the rainfall apparatus for evaluating the deterioration caused by rain. And the apparatus was successful in producing waterdrops resembling to actual raindrops.
Changes of the colorimetric values are explained by a material coefficient and total quantity, dencity, flux of the flowing suspension and the experimental results were in fairly good agreement with calculations. The color of material surfaces vary due to the outdoor exposure tests.The main factor determining the color change could be considered the sticking of particles to the material surface. In the case of the exposure test, the tristimulus value Y of material decreased with the increase of exposure period and approached to stationary value. The degree of color change depends on the quality of materials and the types of exposure test method.