Structural Application of Sealant to Make Flexible Joint System and Behavior of Joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kyoji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Lab. of Engineering Materials, Associate Professor, 工業材料研究所, 助教授 (40016829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Hajime  Takenaka Komuten Co., Ltd., Takenaka Technical Research Laboratory, Researcher, 技術研究所, 研究員
HASHIDA Hiroshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Lab. of Engineering Materials, Research, 工業材料研究所, 助手 (20175532)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSealant / Structural sealant / Joint / Connection / Deformation / Load / Shape of bead / Dimension of joint / シーリング材 / シリコーン / 構造用シーリング材 / 矩形断面 / 目地幅 / 目地深さ
Research Abstract
Flexible joints made of sealants with various rectangular cross sections were investigated, and the results obtained are as follows.
(1) Mechanical behavior of a joint with various cross sections Mechanical behavior of a joint was mainly affected by modulus of a joint material and the shape of a bead. As for the latter, stress induced in a bead is depend on the ratio such as depth(D)/width(W) in tensile and compressive deformation, D^2/W in bending deformation. But, no dependence to the shape was observed in shearing deformation.
(2) Stress distribution in a bead deformed Stress in cross sectional area of a bead is gradually increasing from the center to the corner.
(3) Fatigue resistance of joint materials Cracks appeared at the both ends, near substrate, on the surfaces of a bead during fatigue operation, and the number of cycles till cracking (N) can be expressed the next equation , log N = -A log ( D^n/W ) + B :where A and B are constants.
(4) Load-deformation relation of a two dimensional structure with flexible joints Rigidity of a structure is much affected by the shape of a bead in addition to the modulus of a joint material. The structure becomes more rigid according to an increase of D or a decrease of W.
(5) Development of a new flexible joint system Based on the knowledge studied above, a new flexible joint system with higher degree of freedom was developed, and the behavior of the system was investigated.