Project/Area Number |
62550416
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
OSHIRO Takeshi University of the Ryukyus, 工学部, 教授 (30045033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAMADA Sumio Yamaguchi University, 工学部, 教授 (30164908)
MORISHITA Yoichi University of the Ryukyus, 工学部, 助教授 (90091339)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Exposure Test / Accelerated Test / Reinforced Concrete / 塩素イオン / 暴露実験 / 鉄筋コンクリートの劣化 / 自然電位 / 塩分量 |
Research Abstract |
A test building constructed in 1984 was exposed to marine environment under sub-tropical weather of Okinawa, Japan. Concentration of chloride ions in concrete, changes in the half cell potentials with time and protective effects of surface coatings were investigated. The three accelerated tests such as dry-wet cycle test, salt spray test and sea-water immersion test were performed, and the results are studied for correlation with the exposured tests. Diffusion of chloride ions was monitored using Fick's law. the diffusion equation was converted to difference equation and solved under the initial condition in terms of time. These results were compared with those of the field, and the relationships were obtained.