Researches on the Elasto-Plastic Characteristics including Stability and After Buckling Behavior of Lattice Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
HEKI Koichiro  Prof., Faculty of Engineering, Osaka City University, 工学部, 教授 (30046809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Masumi  Res. Asst., Faculty of Eng., Osaka City University, 工学部, 助手 (50117983)
SAKA Toshitsugu  Lect., Faculty of Engineering, Osaka City University, 工学部, 講師 (00047341)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsLattice structure / Rigid-jointed latticed arch / Lattice shell / Double-layer lattice plate / Elastic buckling / Elasto-plastic buckling / 連続体類似解析 / 模型実験
Research Abstract
1. The effect of the rigidity of boundary members on the elastic buckling of laced column is investigated, searching the condition to keep the effective strength determined by member buckling of periodic mode. 2. The methods for the non-linear analysis of in-plane elastic buckling of double-layer latticed arches are studied. The continuum analogy method based on the effective rigidity and the effective strength is formulated by the iteration method or the perturbation method, showing fairly good results compared with that of non-linear numerical calculus. The general buckling can be treated by using the effective rigidity and member buckling by the effective strength. 3. As the simplified model for the analysis of buckling load of cylindrical lattice shells subjected to external pressures, regular polygonal frames elastically supported in the direction of every member are proposed. Then a simple formula of approximate buckling load is given. The zigzag type and member buckling are unique for lattice structures and not appear in continuum structures. On the contrary, the buckling load with relatively long buckling wave can be approximated by the continuum ring of the same effective rigidity. 4. The effect of initial deformation of members on the member buckling of double-layer lattice plates is investigated. 5. The buckling phenomena of latticed domes is reviewed.