ARCHITECTURAL USES OF PLANTS IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA AND THE EFECTS ON THE THERMAL ENVIRONHENT.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築環境・環境工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HOYANO Akira  Tokyo Institute of Technology Associate Professor, 大学院総理工, 助教授 (50108213)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPlant / Outdoor Thermal Environment / Solar Control / Air temperature / Solar radiation / Mean radiant temperature / Micro climate / 住宅地 / 造園 / 熱環境
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to show the materials understanding of plants' effects on thermal environment in designing a residential area or house, and to make clear the situation of the space with plants in built environment. 1. 29 sites with and without plants were selected as test points for the measurements by using the outdoor thermal environmental meter and other ones. The actual conditions of the thermal environment on clear days in the summer time were investigated. The situation of the surroundings of each test site is understood by computing shape factors of trees, grass, buildings, and the sky to the measurement point.
2. Based on the measured results,principal component analysis was carried out for the measurement points. Descriptive variables are temperatures at the centers of the three globes,air temperature and wind velocity in the day time and at dusk. According to the result of the above analysis, we obtained principal component axes which can be interpreted as "effects of … More sunshine","degree of reradiation feeling" and "wind velocity". The relationship between characteristics of thermal radiation environment nd shape situation was examined by plotting principal component scores of every test point on the principal component axes of "effect of sunshin" and "degree of reradiation feeling". Therefore, the situation of plants in the thermal environment outside buildings was clarified. The findings are as follows:
1) The sites with plants are the ones where negative thermal radiation feelings are strong whether they are sunny or not, except for the sites which are surrounded by the materials with high heat capacity and not exposed to the sky like underground passage. This explains the effectiveness of plants on creating a cooler thermal environ-ment in summer.
2) The thermal environment of the space in the shadows of trees is not influenced by weather, and changes little from the day to the evening.
3. Air temperature, total solar radiation, mean radiate temperature and wind velocity - main factors of the thermal environment under the row of trees and in a garden with lawns and on an asphalt parking lot were obtained from the measure values of the outdoor thermal environmental meter. The characteristics of planted space were clarified by explaining the findings of 2 with those thermal factors. Less