Study of Evaluation on Man-Thermal Environment for Residential Thermal Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築環境・環境工学
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
ISODA Norio  Nara Women's University Department of Dwelling Associate Professor, 家政学部, 助教授 (60016871)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsResidential Environment / Index of Thermal Environment / Thermal Sensation / Thermal Comfort / Skin Temperature / Globe Temperature / Aer Flow / Floor Heating / 住宅室内環境 / 温熱環境評価指標 / 快適感 / 気流評価 / 温熱環境 / 居住室内環境 / 快適感床暖房 / ドラフト / 作業環境 / 快適環境 / 温熱評価指標 / 気流の効果 / 人間-熱環境
Research Abstract
(1) The purpose of a survey of residential thermal environments is to grasp the actual state of thermal environments and the effect of thermal environmental conditions on the residents in the detached houses in Okinawa, Asahikawa and Kansai distric. The outdoor temperatures (to) are 28-35^゚C and the residential room temperatures (TA) in Okinawa are 30-33^゚C in summer. The residential room temperatures (TA) in Asahikawa are abort 20^゚C in winter. In the detached wooden horses of kansae district, the room temperatures are 26-31^゚C in summer and 8-24^゚C in winter temperature mperature difference between TA at a height of 1m and 0.1m are 4-6^゚c.
(2) In the experiments on the effects of cool air flow upon the human body, the thermal comfort were reported between "Neutral" and "Comfort" when TA=30^゚C TV=20-30^゚C or TA=25^゚C at a height of 0.9m in summer.
(3) In the experiments on the influence of the floor heating temperatures on the thermal comfort, the sensation vote of satisfaction to the floor temperature was "Satisfactory" when TA=18^゚C, TF=32^゚C in the sitiing posture on the heated floor.