Investigation into Dew Condensation and Styles of Living of Apartment Houses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築環境・環境工学
Research InstitutionHACHINOHE Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Koji  H. I. T, Assistant Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90005372)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsApartment Houses / Styles of living / Questionaires / Condensation / 温湿度実測調査
Research Abstract
In cold districts many people are troubled about Dew Condensation in houses. We investigate what causes Dew Condensation and how we prevent it.
1. We obtained informations through questionaires from occupants of pubric apartment houses. Questionaires consist of many items related to Dew Condensation and Styles of Living. We sent out questionaires to about 1000 occupants, and got answers from 613 occupants. about 70 % of them were troubled about Dew Condensation. We reported the results of aggregations about those questionares. 2. We visited the pubric apartment houses where they were troubled about Dew Condesation. Then we looked into existing damages by Dew Condensation and heard from occupants about heating, ventilation and generation of vapor that were related to the conditions of Dew Condensation. As results of those investigations we could point out several weak points of the buildings about Dew Condensation, and we found that occupants must more pay attention to ventilation, heating, and generation of vapor. 3. We measured the room air-temperatures and humidities at six flats. There we investigated the existing damages by Dew Condensation and investigated how occupants lived in winter, too. We reported the results of those investigations.