RESEARCH ON CONTAMINATION OF AIR CONDITIONING DUCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築環境・環境工学
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OZAO Shinichiro  NIPPON INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Faculty of Engineering, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR., 工学部・建築学科, 講師 (00049727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIZAWA Susumu  SCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, Faculty of Engineering, PROFESSOR, 工学部・建築学科, 教授 (20077176)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsAir Conditioning Systems / Contamination of Duct / Fallen and Adsorption Particles / Fungus / Stamping Measurement Equipment of Adsorption Particle / Duct Cleaning / Foxing Phenomenon / 押印式堆積粉塵測定測置 / 発塵 / 空調用ダクト / 表面汚染 / 汚染評価と清浄 / 浮遊粉塵と落下塵 / 付着堆積塵 / バクテリア / 発生量
Research Abstract
Field studies were carried out on air contamination by dust particles from air conditioning systems in four buildings in Tokyo area. We tried to investigate contamination of airborne particle and surface contamination by sedimentary dust in air duct, and considered a matter in all its aspects that caused indoor air pollution. The particulate contamination at surface in air duct is concerned with indoor air pollution, therefore we investigated relations of contaminations with duct surface and supply outlet.
Main results obtained were as follows: 1. Time variations of airborne particle concentrations at supply outlet were influenced by the operation of air conditioning system. 2. Specially, maximum concentration was showed at the first one of the day. 3. The test on the opening of the service port door showed most significant in crease of the particulate generation. 4. Size distributions of particle were gained, that are caused by the operation. 5. Particle size of 1- 5mum are worth notice on air contamination from air conditioning systems. 6. For measurement of duct surface contamination, we developed new sumpler that were tested by using optical density(O.D) of particle.