A Study on the House Plan and Dwelling Level in the Snowy-cold Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MAJIMA Jiro  Fac. of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助教授 (00002907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Takahiro  Fac. of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助手 (10113599)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHousing Dimensions / House Plan / Dwelling Level / Snowy Region / 積雪地 / 住宅計画 / 規模 / 戸建住宅 / 寒地 / 北海道
Research Abstract
House form and house planning should fundamentally accord with the natural characteristics and the living conditions peculiar to the region. The living style and house plan in Hokkaido, Tohoku, and Hokuriku districts, which are all located in the northern part of Japan and have heavy snow, are greatly different from those in other warm-mild regions such as Tokyo and Osaka.
The purpose of this paper is to clarify the characteristics of the house plan and housing dimensions in the snowy-cold region through some housing surveys and housing census, etc. The main features are as follows;
1. The plan type is closely related to the housing dimensions. The plan type and dimensions of the house vary in different localities.
2. The house of Hokkaido, which is arranged with the rooms laid out arround the living room, is very distinguished from other districts. The houses in Tohoku and Hokuriku are different from Hokkaido even in the snowy country. The houses in Tohoku and Hokuriku are very large and are provided with the large "intermediate spaces".
3. Almost all domestic activities are brought into the house in winter In the snowy region. the larger the houses are, the more various the activities are.
4. People's demand for the enlargement of house is great. The many dwellers wish for about 20 percent raise of the house floor area.
5. We think, the house in the snowy region should usually be 120-130m in dimensions in case of the standard family, judging from the living style and people's demand.
6. The dwelling level is the lowest especially in case of the householder of 30's years old. It is important to provide the proper dwelling houses for such a class of young householders in particular.