Project/Area Number |
62550429
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
建築計画・都市計画
Research Institution | University of Library and Information Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
UEMATSU Sadao University of Library and Information Sciences ,Associate Professor, 図書館情報学部, 助教授 (50134250)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Public Library / User Study / 図書館の利用者調査 / ロジットモデル / 図書館の経営分析 / 施設選択 |
Research Abstract |
This study reports the findings of a library use survey conducted in dashiwa city, Chiba Prefecture, where a multiple-facility library network consisting of a central library, twelve branch libraries and two book-mobiles offers full-fledged library services to its residents. I applied discrete choice analysis to the modelling of public library use and choice begavior. Five library use models and two library choice models were estimated from the data obtained by a citizen survey. Statiscally significant characteristics in this study were generally in agreement with those reported in past user studies in the United States. Former users were founded to resemble more current users than nonusers in terms of socioeconomic characteristics. One of the Library choice models was then applied to predicting user's Library choice under altanative library policies. User's Library choice behavior suggested that an increast mobility in recent years by motorization places emphasis relatively less on the accessibility question and more on the availability of wide-range of library services.