URBAN ANALYSIS OF ISLAMIC CITIES ---Changes of Street Network and Allocation of Public Buildings in Cairo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIJIMA Yasufumi  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90040427)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsIslamic Cities / Street Network / Public Building / Allocation / Data Stock / Data Seaching System / Mosque / フンドック / 道路幅員 / 縮小 / 拡大 / 画像処理
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to clarify spatial relations between streets network system and allocation of public buildings in the lslamic Cities. From this aspect, of course, this study requires street network data and townscape data including public buildings. The digital street network data of Cairo old quater have already been stocked in computer through my past study and besides I have taken many color slider of townscape in Cairo. With these important source material of study i've developed a kind of new data stock system, which can help investigators to realize the spa-tial connction of buildings and streets. By hitting some position on the street network of Cairo represented in a display system one can get the nearest point where color slide were taken and its slide image. Moreover classified building allocation can be indicated by key-words. To study townscape elaborately,it is necessary to put considerable image data into cpmputer. Presently this system might hardly be utilized by investigators because of shortage of memory in personal computers but it is considered that some available softwares can solve this problem.