Basic research on the dimention of school furniture which corresponds to the transformation of learning style.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OHUCHI Kazuo  Nihon University,College of Engineering,Professor., 工学部, 教授 (00058752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAI Shoichi  Nihon University,College of Engineering,Lecturer., 工学部, 専任講師 (90120592)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHuman Dimension / Dynamic Anthropometry / School Furniture / Sitting Instrument / オープンスペース / オープンスクール
Research Abstract
Children's learnig style in elementary school has been little by little changing. So it will be need to research on the dimensions of school furnitrues which corresponds to the transformation of learning style. The outlines of this report are composed of the following.
(1) A literature survey was carried out on the data concerning the transformation of school desks and chairs.
(2) The human body dimensions of school children are very useful for the design of school furnitures and equipments as the basic data. However it is not so easy to get their anthropometric data. So the table of sliding scale that would be find the physical standard of each body dimensions from their statures were prepared.
(3) The actual conditions of adaptation between the children's physical standards and their school furnitures, specialy the desks and chairs in their classroom, has been researched. The followed was clarified by the research on this time, the adaptation has been worse than 15 years ago.
(4) Lately … More there is a rumor that the top of school desks, generally 400x600mm in width, are a little small to use for children. After sorting the results of observation of children's actual conditions in their classroom and teacher's view, we wish to be wider the top of school desks from 5cm to 10cm. The problems of small shcool desks are not only the top but also the legs which are not adapted to children's physical conditions.
(5) After the research of relations between the capacity of school lockers for children and the volume of their belongings, the capacity of lockers were generally smaller than the volume of their belonging, In addition their belongings which are sometimes including the things of private school after school are often disturbed for teachers to be passing down the aisles between desks. It may be one of the educational problems.
(6) There are two view points proceeding to study on this projects. The one is to keep children's learning posture naturally in the open space, the other is to develop the sitting instruments and desks on the floor. Less