Project/Area Number |
62550444
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
建築計画・都市計画
Research Institution | Yonago National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KATAGI Katsuo Associate professor, Department of architecture Yonago National College of Technology, 助教授 (30043607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WADA Hiroshi Associate professor, Department of architecture Yonago National College of Techn, 助教授 (90043603)
KUMAGAI Masahiko Associate professor, Department of architecture Yonago National College of Techn, 助教授 (80178061)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | The Sanin region / Old castle town / The historic blocks / The parceling-out within the blocks / The space constitution of historic blocks / Common space / Planning process / 町家の平面構成 / 共用空間における領域形成 |
Research Abstract |
The main purpose of this study is to find out the dweller's rules of planned housing in historic areas in sanin region. In this paper, results are as follows. 1. On the classification of the historic blocks and analysis of the typical blocks. In the first chapter the constitution of the castle town Matsue, in the early Meiji period is analyzed according to the cadastre "koken-daicho". And it is confirmed that the basic pattern is followed the one of the Samurai area and the trading class area. In the second chapter Saika-machi in the castle town Matsue is observed, the block is "Asigaru Teppou-machi" which was planned in the early Edo period. And it is ascertained that the pattern is still followed today. 2. In the third and fourth chapter, the evolution of the constitution of the historic blocks is analyzed according to the parceling-out within the blocks, from the middle Meiji period up to now, in several historic blocks in old castle town Yonago-shi and Matsue-shi. And it is confirmed that the tendency to the extremes of fractionalization and enlargement of the parcel of land, exists especially in the central area of the town. 3. In the fifth and sixth chapter, we recognized that there are two points of historical area. First, the communication not only between the city officer and among the residents, city officer and professionals, can cobtributes on making planning process to redevelop common space as streamside openspace and street in the historic area. Second, financial system of public constitution terms of the redevelopment of historic area should be changed short-term planning into long-term planning.