Basic Study on History of Architectural Space in Ancient and Middle Ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築史・建築意匠
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Michio  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30026736)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSpace, Place and Dwelling / Proustian Churches / theory of time-space in architecture / sacred space and heilige Leere / Gothic Architecture / Marcel PROUST / Joseph RYKWERT / Erwin PANOFSKY / 空間と場所 / ゴシック建築論 / マルセル・プル-スト / 住まうことの場所論 / ジョ-ゼフ・リクワ-ト / 古代建築論 / まちを問う / プルースト的教会堂 / コンブレのサンティレール教会堂 / 都市の理念 / ル・トロネ修道院 / 粗い石 / 聖なる空間 / 聖なる空虚 / パウル・ティリッヒ / 古代ローマ建築 / サンティレール教会堂 / 空間 / 住まう / リクワート / パノフスキー
Research Abstract
"To build" is to construct artificially the space lived and experienced concretely by man. This is the basic idea of my study on architecture.
1. Basic study on the theory of space in general as well as in architecture. We have shown that"place" is a prominently meaningful spatial situation, by investigating the difference between the concepts of"space" and"place" in various theories; and we have obtained the key to develop the theory of place in architecture.
2. By scrutinizing <<A LA RECHERCHE DU TEMPS PERDU>> by M. Proust, we have clarified his architectural experiences in Gothic churches as imaged by him. We have developed a theory of time-space in architecture by investigating the meaning of dwelling in the place where the church architecture exists.
3. By scrutinizing <<THE IDEA OF A TOWN>> by J. Rykwert, which is a book on theory of architecture of Ancient building and town, we have investigated his theory of architectural meaning from the view point of dwelling.
4. By scrutinizing F. Pouillon's <<LES PIERRES SAUVAGES>>, I have researched the meaning of "sacred space" of the Cistercian Abbey of Le Thoronet, and discussed the relationship between its sacred space and the concept of"heilige Leere" of P. Tillich.
5. I have analyzed <<GOTHIC ARCHITECTURE AND SCHOLASTICISM>> by E. Panofsky, referring to the critique by P. Boudon. I have shown a general view of theories of Gothic architecture and also have situated Panofsky's Gothic theory in this range of view.