A Study of Restoration of Tradesman's House in the Edo Period to Its Prototype from the Standpoint of Urban Policies - Based on Historical Materials of Pictures, Official Notices and Records of Construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築史・建築意匠
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HATANO Jun  Nippon Institute of Technology, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40049721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROTSU Takayuki  Nippon Institute of Technology, Engineering, Technical Instructor, 工学部, 教育技術員 (20215114)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsEDO / MACHIYA(TREDESMAN'S HOUSE) / RESTORATION / URBAN POLICY / EDO-ZU-BYOBU(FOLDING SCREENS WITH EDO SCENES) / RAKUCHU-RAKUGAI-ZU(FOLDING SCREENS WITH KYOTO SCENES) / MACIBURE(OFFICIAL NOTICE) / CHONINCHI(LIVERS IN THE DOWNTOWN) / 江戸の町家 / 京都の町家 / 木戸 / 番屋 / 天田家文書 / 本石町一丁目町家 / 町家普請 / 明暦大火 / 庇 / 河岸地
Research Abstract
We will first restore a tradesman's house in the Edo Period to its prototype by examining concurrently historical picture materials including pictures draw on folding screens as well as historical literature materials such as Official notices issued by the Tokugawa Government Based on the restoration, we then will clarify a true picture of and actual conditions of tradesman's living areas as a part of the Edo city, the entire castle town, which the Tokugawa Government designed to built up.
Findings are as follows: We determined that the unique form of tradesman's house in Edo became established gradually through the Edo Era, and main purposes for such formation include maintenance of decent street scenery, fire-proof housing of the city. It was also clarified that Edo and Kyoto had different processes of formation in urban scenery in terns of the changes which Kido and Banya(urban gate points) underwent.
We clarified at the entire form of the Anada's apartment located at 1-Chose, Nihonbashi Hongoku-cho during the Kyoho and Bunka Ages in the Edo period.