Study on "KAMAE" as Basic Conception of Planning Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築史・建築意匠
Research InstitutionKINKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Toshio  Associate Professor, Department of Architecture, 理工学部建築学科, 助教授 (60088424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHGUSA Kazunori  Assistant, Department of Architecture, 理工学部建築学科, 助手 (00088486)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsBASIC TEMPLE PLANNING / BASIC SHRINE PLANNING / OLD ARCHITECTURALPLANNING METHOD / ZEN-SECT TEMPLE PLANNING METHOD / KASUGA-ZUKURI / NAGARE-ZUKURI / ROHMON / KAMAE / かまえ / 古建築の設計方式 / 禅宗様仏殿の設計方法 / 楼門の基本計画 / 神社の基本設計 / 禅宗寺院の設計 / 本殿の設計 / 春日造の基本計画 / 古代寺院の設計概念 / 空間の設計
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to make clear "KAMAE" of old monuments as basic conception of the planning method, in addition to that tomake clear the relation of planning method between the exterior space ( layout planning ) and the inner space ( section planning ). The reseach results and the comparative study done in 1987 is that there are some conspicuous analogical planning method among the two pagoda type temple compounds such as the Daikandaiji temple, the Heijyokyo Yakushiji temple, the Kudaraji temple and the Usa-Mirokuji temple. For example, the width and the depth of the cloister have close relation with the ridge direction length of golden hall and lecture hall in way of three times, quintuple as long as the ridge direction length of each monument. And in case of the Heijyohkyoh Yakushiji temple, the distance of the two pagodas is just two times as high as the present east pagoda. The cloister facade width of the same type of Korean temple comopunds have two times as long as the distance between two pagodas as in the Usa-Mirokuji temple. This is the same as in non-symmetrical type of the temple compounds such as the Kawaradera temple. In case of no-existing monuments inside the cloiste such as the Tohshohdaiji temple the ridge direction length of the golden hall and the lecture hall have a close relation with each length of the cloister. Also in this study it is dealt with the basic planning conception about the decision of the section scale on some kinds of architecture such as main shrines in Kasuga-zukuri and in Nagare-zukuri style, two-story gate and so on. It is a topic for further discussion to make a comparative study of all kinds of architecture.