Basic Study on Cuttings Discharge from Large, Deep Bore Holes Under High Speed Water Jet Cutting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MASUYAMA Tadashi  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 助教授 (30005459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hiroshi  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 助手 (90188045)
野田 佳六  東北大学, 工学部, 教授 (60005288)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsWater Jet / Confined Impinging Jet / Cuttings Discharge / Solid-Liquid Two Phase Flow / Flow in annular pipes / Solid Concentration in Tubes / 画像処理 / 二重円管内流 / ウォータージェット / 固液混合体
Research Abstract
1. OBJECTIVE: This research objective is to get some achievements concerning cuttings discharge from large, deep bore holes through the studies on the velocity profile in confined jets, on the solid particles behavior in confined impinging jet flow resion, on the dynamic pressure distribution on the center line in the region, on the solid particle velocity of solid-liquid two phase flow in vertical annular pipes and on the estimation of solid concentration in tubes by imagen processing.
2. APPROCH: Experimental studies on the velocity profile in confined jets, on the solid particles behavior in the region, on the dynamic pressure distribution on the center line in the region, on the solid particle velocity of solid-liquid two phase flow in the pipes and on the estimation of solid concentration in the tubes by image processing and theoretical research on the solid velocity in the pipes are projected to achieve the objective.
3. RESULTS: (1) The non-dimensional total pressure in confined j … More ets which have no secondary flow i.e. (P_t-P_<tmin>)/(P_<tmax>-P@>D2tmin@>D2) is a function of non-dimensional distance i.e. Y/Y_b and has similarity in pressure profiles.(2) The non-dimensional dynamic pressure profile similarity and the non-dimensional velocity reduce similarity on the center line in confined impinging jets are observed in the same flow pattern. (4) It is found that the non-dimensional beginning length of impingement region in confined impinging jets is shorter than the one in impinging jets. (5) It is found that the confined impinging jets take solid particles into themselves in the developing flow region and the particles in confined impinging jets, the nozzle of which is not set in co-axial, are easier to flow into the annular pipes than the ones in confined impinging jets, the nozzle of which is set in co-axial. (6) It is found from the theoretical analysis based on one dime ntional flow model that the ratio of solid particle velocity to mean velocity in solid-liquid frow in vertical annular pipes is affected by drag coefficirnt, mean velocity, pipe ratio and specific gravity. The theoretical results of the velocity ratio are in approximate agreement with experiment ones. (7) It is found through the studies on the estimation of solid concentration in tubes by image processing that the most suitable threshold value for crushed rocks in solid-liquid two phase flow in tubes is 188 in the case that the gray level is divided into 216. Less