Study on Enhanced Steam Recovery in a Geothermal Production Well with Steam Enhanced Circulation Lifting System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionAkita University, Mining College
Principal Investigator
AKIBAYASHI Satoshi  Akita University, Mining College, Associate Professor, 鉱山学部, 助教授 (90006669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SIBUYA Yotsugi  Akita University, Mining College, Lecturer, 鉱山学部, 講師 (00154261)
石戸 恒雄  通商産業省工業技術院, 地質調査所・地殻熱部, 主任研究官
ISHITO Tsuneo  Geological Survey of Japan, Geological Reseach Department, Sinior Geologist
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordshot-water dominated geothermal reservoir / steam enhanced circulation lifting system / 可採エネルギー量 / 過熱蒸気 / 蒸気圧入チュービング / 地熱貯留層 / 蒸気生産総量 / 蒸気圧入 / 坑井内流動解析シミュレーター / 熱水タイプ地熱貯留層 / 抗口圧力条件 / ガスリフト効果 / 蒸気 / 地熱井
Research Abstract
A steam enhanced circulation lifting system is studied experimentally and theoretically in order to enhance geothermal energy recovery from a hot-water dominated geothermal reservoir. The results are as follows:
(1) Both drawdown of flowing bottom hole pressure and inflow rate of hot-water increase as the inserting depth of steam injecting tubing increases.
(2) Steam must be the vapour of the degree of super-heat that dos not condence under the pressure of the outlet of tubing
(3) The net rate of increase in total production (steam and hot-water) by the steam enhanced circulation lifting system is 20 through 50 % of the amount of production in the case which the injection of steam is not operated. This also is certified theoretically by the analysis of fluid flow in a well.