Measuring of Strain Using Striped Tape Gage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJINAKA Yuzo  Prof., Kyoto Univ. Faculty of Eng., 工学部, 教授 (50025855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKADA Kazuhiko  Instructor, Kyoto Univ. Faculty of Eng., 工学部, 助手 (10179971)
HANASAKI Koichi  Assoc. Prof., Kyoto Univ. Faculty of Eng., 工学部, 助教授 (20026123)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsStrain Measurement / Strain Distribution / Strain Profiling / Tape type Strain Gage / ひずみの分布 / ひずみ測定 / ひずみの線上分布
Research Abstract
In the aim of developing a new conception of strain measurement, the new tape type strain gage by which the distribution of strain along the gage length can be profiled, is introduced and evaluated. The tape gage is glued on the surface of the substance in question, and then it undergoes the change in the longitudinal length, according to the deformation of the substance. Black and white stripes with a minute uniform pitch has been thoroughly and clearly printed transversely on the surface of the tape gage.
Scanning the reading wand, like as on a bar-code label, the stripes give a series of pulsating output voltage, which the high and the low signal correspond to the black and white color area on the tape. Two pieces of identical wands are installed to have a small distance each other, to build the sensor assembly, which produces simultaneous pulsating signal waves. The phase difference between the two waves is derectly related to the magnitude of the strain of the tape, regardless of the scanning velocity of the sensor assembly. Experiments were carried out by using the tapes on which various equi-interval stripes were tentatively printed with slightly different pitches pretending the tapes under the different strain conditions although there remain some problems to be investigated in the future, this conception of the continual measurement of the strain distribution may be regarded as acceptable for the purpose of this study.