Basic Research on Assessment of Rare Metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Takashi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70026227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSUDA Hiromu  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (90169988)
KUSAKABE Yoshihiko  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Former Professor (30025978)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMineral Resource / Assessment of Resource / Product / Demand / Price / Substitution / Stock / Reserve / 資源量 / 耐用年数 / 資源データベース / 長期需給予測 / 短期需給予測 / 副産物 / 硫化物鉱床
Research Abstract
Assessment of rare metals necessitates consideration of their reserve, production, use, price and substitution, which provide the basis for technological, social and economic assessment of their supply-demand. In this research the present status and future trends of rare metals were investigated, based on economic and geochemical aspects, as well as technical feasibility. In the first year, fundamental data on rare metals mainly produced as sulfide minerals were collected. Next, the rare metals that are mainly produced as oxide minerals were studied, and in the last year, the rare metals which produced as types other than sulfides and oxides were examined. The investigation on a total of 35 rare metals is summarized. Several kinds of rare metals such as Ge, As, Tl, Bi, Cd, In, Te and Re are produced as a by-product 61 the processing of base metal. Therefore, the outliner of base metals such as Al, Fe, Cu, Zn, Pb and Sn were also assessed.