A Study on Performance of Air Lift Pump Using for Transportation of Solids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OHBA Hideki  Kumamoto University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20040412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Yukitoshi  Kumamoto University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60040391)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsAir Lift Pump / Three Phase Flow / Slug Flow / Manganese Nodules / Froth Flow / Immersion Ratio / エアリフトポンプ / 脈動流 / エアリフト / 気固液三相流 / 体積率 / 上昇速度 / 摩擦損失
Research Abstract
Recently, application of the air lift pump for lifting manganese nodules have been the subject of interest. The purpose of this study is to make clear the complex behavior of solid particles in the vertical three phase pipe flow and to collect useful data for design of air lift pump. The experiments were performed using the transparent acrylic pipe of 30mm in diameter and 5m in height, and three different sized colored glass spheres of 1.46, 5.16 and 12.5 mm in diameter as the solid particles. The two kinds of flow patterns, i.e., the slug flow and the froth flow were observed in this experiments.
The results obtained are summarized as follows: (1) The solid particles are lifted and transported in the water slug flow or in the thin water film surrounding the air slug flow. (2) The lifted quantity of solid particles per unit time increases with increasing the immersion ratio and decreasing diameter of the solid particle. (3) The experimental pump performance for three phase flow agrees well with the calculated result by the Usami's method. (4) Among three phases in flow, the mean rising velocity of air is the fastest, and that of solid particles is the slowest. The local rising velocity of solid particle is almost constant in the water slug and decelerated in the air slug flow part and then accelerated rapidly as soon as the solid particle enter into the water slug flow. (5) The static pressure fluctuation increases with increasing the air flow rate.