Low-Temperature Electron Microscopy on the Cubic-Tetragonal Transformation of V_3Si and Nb_3Sn
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ONOZUKA Takashi  Associate assistant, Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku Univ., 金属材料研究所, 助手 (10005936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJITANI Tsuyoshi  Associate assistant, Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku Univ., 金属材料研究所, 助手 (80134039)
HIRABAYASHI Makoto  Professor, Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku Univ., 金属材料研究所, 教授 (00005836)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsA15 compounds / High-Tc superconducting ceramic / Phase Transformation / Precursor / 低温電子顕微鏡観察 / 低温電子顕微鏡 / 超電導化合物
Research Abstract
Structural phase transformations of V_3Si and La_<2-x>Sr_xCuO_4(0.11<greater than or equal>x<greater than or equal>0.18) have been investigated in the temperature range from 8K to room temperature using a 1 MV electron microscope with a double-tilt goniometer cooled by liquid helium and a 200kV electron microscope with a side-entry stage cooled by liquid nitrogen.
The cubic-tetragonal trnasformation of V_3Si takes place at a temperature tm<similar or equal>19K. A remarkable softening of the shear modulus occurs with decreasing temperature down to near Tm, and is ascribed to a precursor of the cubic-tetragonal^- transformation. Below the transformation temperature, fine twin lamellae appear parallel to {110} plane traces, being connected continuously with mottled striations having the same orientation. Fine striations along {110} traces or socalled tweeds are observed below 50K at the precursor of the structural phase transformation. The image contrast of mottled striations and tweed pat … More terns is attributed to the presence of lattice distortion owing to the softening of the shear modulus. Reversible changes of the patterns recorded with a TV-VTR system during cooling and heating process are discussed briefly.
The doped oxides La_<2-x>Sr_xCuO_4 are a family of high-Tc superconducting ceramics, having the superconducting temperature Tc=38K at x=0.15. Those materials undergo a tetragonal-orthorhombic phase transformation which is suppressed by Sr-doping. The occurrence of another phase transformation which is suppressed by Sr-doping. The occurrence of another phase transformation has been suggested by single crystal X-ray studies of La_<1.85>Sr_<0.15>CuO_4. In La_<1.85>Sr_<0.15>CuO_4, twin lamellae associated with the tetragonal-orthorhomblc phase transformation appear quite continuously on cooling in the temperature range of 120K-160K. Its reverse process is observed on heating. Observations of x=0.11, 0.15 and 0.18 down to 8K did not detect any phase transformation in the orthorhombic phase. A tentative phase diagram of La_<2-x>Sr_xCuO_4 is proposed. Less