High Resolution Electron Microscopic Observation of Solid-State Amorphization Process in Multi-Layered Co-Zr Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIROTSU Yoshihiko  Assistant Professor of Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (70016525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHINOSE Yukio  Professor of Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (00115099)
INOUE Yasunobu  Assistant Professor of Nagaoka University of Technology, 分析計測センター, 助教授 (30016133)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSolid-State Amorphization / Multi-Layered Co-Zr Films / High Resolution Electron Microscopy / 金属積層膜
Research Abstract
In recent years, amorphization of metals by solid state reaction process has been paid much attention as a diffusion-controlled amorphization method different from usual vapor or liquid-quenching methods. Although various alloy systems which enable the solid-state amorphization have been discovered since the first discovery in 1983, detailed structural investigations in the amorphization process have not been made especially at an atomic level. In this study, structural changes of multi-layered Co-Zr and also Ni-Zr thin films in the amorphization process on low temperature annealing have been investigated by high resolution electron microscopy and electron diffraction. These structural changes were compared with magnetic property changes on annealing. The obtained results are as follows; [Co-Zr system] (1)Magnetic coercivity decrease(100e to 60e) occurred after annealing at 250゚C. Auger spectroscopy showed a formation of diffusional layer with a mixture of Co and Zr. (2)The diffusional layer was found to be thinner than 20 A^^゚ and no halo pattern nor amorphous image were observed in electron diffraction and microscopy. (3)The films showed a grain growth of Co and Zr on annealing at temperature higher than 300゚C. [Ni-Zr system] (1)Halo diffraction patterns were observed after annealing at temperatures below 350゚C.(2)The amorphous structure was found to be composed of microcrystalline grains( 20A^^゚) of Co-Zr alloy. (3)In this system amorphization and crystallization process proceed almost at the same time. In this study, no ideal amorphization process was found to proceed in Cb-Zr and Ni-Zr systems, which is probably due to an inclusion of O, C atoms in metals to inhibit a smooth atomic diffusion.