EFFECTS OF GRAIN BOUNDARIES ON RECRYSTALLIZATION OF BICRYSTALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
INOKO Fukuji  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA, MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50029104)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsRecrystallization / Grain boundary / Aluminum bicrystal / Copper bicrystal / Deformation bands / Strain induced boundary migration / Twin / Grain boundary melting / recrystallization再結晶 / bicrystal双結晶 / grain boundary粒界 / copperbicrystal銅双結晶 / deformation band変形帯 / boundary melting粒界の融解 / premelting予融解 / 双結晶 / 粒界移動 / 回復 / 〈111〉回転 / 傾角粒界 / ねじり粒界 / ひずみ誘起粒界移動刃状転位・らせん転位の影響 / <111>軸回転
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the effects of grain boundaries on the recrystallization of bicrystals, 99.99mass% aluminum bicrystals and 99.98mass% copper ones were prepared by using the Bridgman technique and were tensile-deformed to the strains of 30% and 50%. Then, their thin films were examined by the heating stage for high temperature in situ observation of TEM.
As the result of it, 1. The strain induced boundary migration occurs in the side of crystal in which deformation bands are formed due to the pile-up of edge dislocations to the boundaries. 2. While, the recrystallized grains whose orientations are obtained by the rotation of the deformed matrix about (111> axes are formed like islands near the boundaries to which screw dislocations are piled-up. 3. In the case of copper bicrystils, the occurrence of twins are frequently observed in both stages in the nucleation and the growth of new grains. The stacking fault energy of copper is relatively smalls so perfect dislocations easily separates to partial dislocations. At recrystallization temperature tangled dislocations do not loose and poligonize easily. 4. The boundaries in thin films of aluminum bicrystals have melt at the apparent temperature of about 0.9TM [K], where TM is the melting temperature of the corresponding bulk material. While, those of copper bicrystals have done at the very low apparent temperature of about 0.5TM.