Experimental investigation on the up-grading of some oxides in the salt-slag system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUITO Hideaki  Research Institute of Mineral Dressing and Metallurgy Tohoku University, 選鉱製錬研究所, 教授 (70030054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Ryo  Research Institute of Mineral Dressing and Metallurgy Tohoku University, 選鉱製錬研究所, 講師 (70111309)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSalt / Slag / Immiscibility gap / Partition / Iron / Titanium / Molibdenum / シリコン / 溶解度
Research Abstract
The partition of Fe and Ti in the NaCl-Sodiumpolyborate system has been experimentally studied in the range 900-1000゜C for 3-10 hrs. The furnace atmosphere was maintained to be air,Ar or deoxidised Ar (100ml/min). A silicon carbide vertical furnace and a high quality Al_2O_3 crucible was used for the experiments. Na_2O/B_2O_3 molar ratio in slag was less than 2/3 corresponding to the onset of slag-salt miscibility.
A number of preliminary experiments were performed to determine the saturation limit of Ti and Fe in various Sodiumpolyborate melts at 900゜C. Those solubilities increased with increase in Na_2O/B_2O_3 ratio. The initial contents of Fe and Ti have been confined to be 1%.
The partition of Fe in the NaCl-sodiumpolyborate system increased upto ^xNa2O/^xB2O3=0.4, reached a maximum value and decreased again. In the same range of slag composition, by raising the temperature, the partition ratio increased. Reduction in the oxygen potential reduced the partition. On the othe hand, a very slight decrease in the Ti partition ratio at higher borate concentration was noticed. The effect of reducing the oxygen potential did not show the variation of partition. By increasing the Fe and Ti concentration upto 1.4-4.7% and 1.4-2.2% respectively, the Fe and Ti partition ratios decreased. The effect of Al_2O_3 in Sodiumpolyborate melt on the partitions was investigated by using Pt crucible instead of Al_2O_3 crucihle. The partition ratios decreased slightly with increase in Al_2O_3 concentration.
In view of the potential of the slag-salt system as a method of the up-grading of Mo-ore, the Simultaneous partitions of Mo, Si and Fe has been studied under air atmosphere.