Study in Stability of Dispersion Melts at a High Temperature.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MORINAGA Kenji  Department of Materials Science and Technology, Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Kyushu University., 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (70038074)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsBinary GeO_2 systems / Nucleation-growth / Phase separation / Connection and coalescence / Cohesion force / Binary B_2O_3 systems / Liquid-liquid phase separation / 核生成-成長型分相 / 連結-合体 / 二成分B_2O_3系融体 / 二液相分離状態 / 体積分率 / 表面張力 / 密度 / 粘度 / 計算機シミュレーション
Research Abstract
The nucleation-growth type phase separation in binary GeO_2 systems which had a binodal curve between liquidus and crystallization temperatures was observed, and growth mechanism of this type phase separation was discussed in terms of connection and coalescence on coarsening process. moreover, the liquid-liquid phase separation in binary B_2O_3 systems was observed, and the states of phase separation were discussed in terms of properties of melts.
The particles of nucleation-growth type phase separation in binary GeO_2 system grew in proportion to the number of connected and coalesced particles. And the number of connected and coalesced particles was increased with volume fraction of particles and cohesion force with surface tensions of phase separated particles and dispersion medium.
The process of liquid-liquid phase separation in binary B_2O_3 systems progressed by connect and coalescence of particles and by movement of particles. The states of phase separation were appreciated by phase separation coefficent. The phase separation coefficient was controled by volume fraction of dispersed particles, cohesion force, density and viscosity of melts.