Study on Controlling of Intermetallic Phases at the Bond Interface of Ti/Steel Composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属加工(含鋳造)
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MOMONO Tadashi  Muroran Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (10002940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Shinji  Muroran Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助手 (10208796)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsDiffusion bonding / Composite material / Cladding / Titanium / Carbon steel / Cast iron / Intermetallic compound / 接合強さ / チタン合金 / クラッド / 窒化鋼 / 炭化物 / 窒化物 / 金属間化合物接合強さ / チタン(又はチタン合金) / 界面反応 / インサート材
Research Abstract
A commercially pure titanium has been diffusionbonded to iron and steels of various carbon contents;low carbon steel with 0.01%(ULC), mild steel with 0.19%c(S20C) and spheroidal graphite case iron with 3.7k%c(FCD). The tensile strength of joints bonded below 900゜C was hardly influenced by the carbon content, and increased with the rise in bonding temperature. above 900゜C, however, the strength of the Ti-to-ULC joint showed a constant value, that of the Ti-to-S20C joint decreased, and that of the Ti-to-FCD increased with the rise in bonding temperature. The interlayer forming along the bond interface consisted only of TiC in the Ti-to-FCD joint and of TiFe and TiFe_2 in the Ti-to-ULC. Since Ti and Fe diffused over much longer distances in the Ti-to-ULC than in the Ti-to-FCD, the TiC layer may be considered to interfere with the diffusion of Ti and Fe, and consequently to suppress the formation of TiFe and TiFe_2 which decrease the joint strenght more seriously than TiC. The interlayer in the Ti-to S20C consisted of TiC as well as TiFe and tife_2. The coexisting carbide and intermetallic compounds in the interlayer, seems to reduce the joint strength to a more extent than those formed individually.