Hot Powder Vehicle Compaction of an Atomized Stainless Steel Powder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属加工(含鋳造)
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Ryuzo  Professor, Faculty of Eng., Tohoku University, 工学部, 教授 (20005341)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHot powder vehicle compaction / Full-densification / Stainless steel powder / 完全緻密化 / 塑性流動 / 超微細組織 / 擬HIP法 / ステンレス鋼粉 / 等方圧付加熱間成形 / ステンレス綱粉 / 高速度綱粉 / 結晶粒成長抑制効果
Research Abstract
Densification and microstructural development of stainless steel powder during hot powder vehicle compaction was investigated. The preheated powder preform, vacuum encapsuled in a borosilicate glass, was compacted in a steel die using preheatedalumina granules as a pressure transmitting medium. The condition for the full-densification was determined as a function of pressure and temperature. The increase in pressure was more effective than in temperature. Three microstructural features were odserved during the compacting process; Solutioning of dendritic structure, recrystallization and normal grain growth, which in turn was found to be mainly dependent of preheating temperature. It has been found that a submicron-sized microstructure is formed during the recrystallization stage. the densification mechanism of the present compaction process has been discussed on a concept of pressure sintering map.