Press Formability of the Steel/Resin/Steel Laminates Vibration Damping Sheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属加工(含鋳造)
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITO Koichi  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku Univ., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30005425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAGAWA Taketoshi  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku Univ., Asistant Prof., 工学部, 助手 (20005325)
TAKATSU Nobuo  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku Univ., Asistant Prof., 工学部, 助手 (30005376)
SATO Yasuhisa  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku Univ., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50005419)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSheet Metal Forming / Formability / Sandwich Sheet / Vibration Damping Sheet dVisco-Plasticity / Limit Strain / Deep Drawing / 樹脂複合材料 / 粘弾性 / 振動減衰
Research Abstract
Effects of the shear flow stress of resin core on the press formability of steel/resin/steel laminates vibration damping sheets were investigated. First, for several types of sheets with different core materials, conventional sheet metal formability tests, i.e. the simple tension test, Swift cup test and the hole expansion test, were performed. It mede clear that higher shear flow stress of the core resin gives more excellent press formability, both for wrinkling and fracture resistivity. The limit strain ,at which the skin steel sheet breaks, increased for high shear flow stress of resin core. Because the shear flow stress constrained the development of strain of the outer skin layer in the localized zone. M-K model,which had been proposed by Marciniak and Kczinski,was modified to predict the limit strain of the three layers sandwich sheet under uniform biaxial plane stress states. Results of numerical calculation gives the remarkable influence off the value of shear flow stress and elastic rigidity on the limit strain.
Next, double-bent phenomenon in the V-type bending process was analyzed using J2-deformation theory and the results of numerical analysis make clear some effects of shear flow stress of the resin core on double-bent phenomenon. It could determine the forming condition that ensure to perform no double-bent V-bending operation. Finally, in order to decide the visco-elastic-plastic properties of resins under simple shear, we tried to construct the torsion testing machine for the sandwiched ring specimen with resin core. Trial machine is able to torsion test with any specified path of shear strain rate. For several types of resin, workhadening rules and strain rate sensitivities are decided by the test using the trial testing machine.