Laser Raman Spectroscopy for the Study on Corrosion Product of Steels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Toshiaki  Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助教授 (20113532)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsRaman / Spectroscopy / Iron / Steel / Corrosion / Oxide / 水酸化物 / 綱 / 鉄鋼 / さび / 分光
Research Abstract
The corrosion of steels is one of the important factors for material performance. Since the corrosion products is largely influenced by environment around the steels, the "in-situ " measurements are desirable for analysis of the corrosion products on the steels. The purpose of the present investigation is establishment of an available method by using laser Roman spectroscopy for identification of the corrosion products. The results are summarized as following.
1eStandard Raman spcrtra of various iron oxides and hydroxides: The Raman spectra of the iron oxides ( -, -Fe203, Fe304) and hydroxides ( -, -, -FEOOH) was measured. For the measurement a new technique was introduced, in which a thin sample of the oxide-KBr mixture a few m thick was prepared on stgainless steel for preventing the modification due to heat effect by laser light illumination.
2)Raman spectra of atmospheric corrosion products on iron and low alloy steels: The corrosion products was traced by Raman spctroscopy with a in-situ cell at constant temperature from 20 ゜c to 80 ゜c for the corrosion under a droplet of aqueous solution. At 80゜c the corrosion products consist of Fe304, independent of anion in aqueous solution and of alloying element in the steels. At temperature lower than 50゜c the initial product is -FeOOH, changing with time to -Fe203, Fe304, and -Fe203.
3eExperimental cell on a trial basis for high temperature corrosion test: an experimental was made for the corrosion test of steels at temperature about 300 ゜c in atmosphere.
4)Remote sensing measurement of Raman spectra using glass fiber: In order to measure the specimen located in place far from the Raman spectrometer the remote sensing system was made on a trial basis. The light power loss due to transmission through the glass fiber was examined.