Project/Area Number |
62550509
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research Institution | Muroran Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HIDEO Sugawara Muroran Inst. of Tech. Faculty of Eng. Profs., 工学部, 教授 (80002814)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Al-Li / Al-Li-Mg and Al-Li-Si alloys / anodic polarization curve / immersion tests in high temperature ionized water / corrosion resistance / Al-Li-MgおよびAl-Li-Si合金 / アノード分極曲線 / 高温高圧純水腐食試験 / 耐食性 / 脱Li成分腐食 / Al-Li合金 / 脱Li腐食 |
Research Abstract |
Corrosion behavior of Al-Li-X (X; Mg and Si) alloys were investigated by means of potentiodynamic polarization in 0.5M-NaCL solution and immersion tests in high temperature deionized water. Good correspodence exists between the anodic behavior and immersion tests. Al-1 2% Li and Al-4%Mg-2%Li alloys exhibited good corrosion resistance than pure Al.Of the additional alloying elements investigated, Mg appears to have the benifical effects. However, it is not possible to directly substitute Mg for Al-Li alloys in order to maintain corrosion resistance, as those alloys with high Li contentsand more prone to attack. This anormolous corrosion behavior of high Li alloys was interpreted in terms of the dealloying mechanism causing preferential corrosion of Li.