Structure and Stability of Multi-Component Amorphous Alloy Separated into Two Phases on Nanometer Scale for Hydrogen Strage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA Toshiharu  Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (60142072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISAWA Masakatsu  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, 助教授 (80005941)
KAI Kenzo  Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (40005947)
SUZUKI Kenji  Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (10005861)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHydrogenated Alloy / Amorphous Alloy / Atomic Structure / 中性子散乱 / 水素吸蔵
Research Abstract
Large and small angle scattering experiments of (Ni_<1-y>Zr_y)_<1-x>V_x ternary and Y_<1-x>Al_x-D hydrogenated amorphous alloys have been studied by pulsed neutron scattering using accelator neutron sources.
The chemical short range order parameters calculated from the first neighbor coordination numbers of Ni-Ni, Ni-Zr and Zr-Zr paircorrelations show positive and increase gradually with increasing Vcontent in (Ni_<1-y>Zr_y)_<1-x>V_x ternary amorphous alloy. This result means that the chemical ordering of Ni-Zr unlike atom pair correlation is enhanced by alloying V atom into Ni_<1-y>Zr_y binary system. The SANS intensity in the vicinity of Q-0.15 A^<-1> apart from that in Q<0.05 A^<-1> was newly observed in (Ni_<.67>Zr_<.33>)_<.7>V_<.33> ternary amorphous alloy, which is caused by the third element V atom. The characteristic function (r) obtained as the Fourier transform from the newly SANS intensity indicates that the concentration fluctuation with small size of about 9 A in diameter has been produced by the constituent V atom in (Ni_<.67>Zr_<.33>)_<.7>V_<.3> ternary amophous alloy. The atomic rearrangement, nano-scale fluctuation, induced by the third element may take place by the chemical frustration based on the chemical affinities among the constituent atoms.
A1-Y amorphous alloys store D(H) atoms in the 6-fold octahedral site in low D(H) content and the 4-fold tetrahedral site in high D(H) content consisting of only Y atoms. Based on the observation of small angle neutron scattering intensity, it is concluded that the nanoscale concentration fluctuation of D atoms appears in A1-Y-D amorphous alloys.