Understandings of the Characteristic of Aluminium Alloys from an Electron-Atom Level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORINAGA Masahiko  Toyohashi University of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50126950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Yoshinori  Toyohashi University of Technology, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10144213)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsaluminium alloys / electronic structure / クラスター法 / アルミニウムの合金
Research Abstract
The influence of a number of alloying elements on the electronic structure of aluminium has been investigated by the DV-X cluster method. The energy level structure was modified remarkably by alloying. For transition metals, for instance, this modification was made mainly due to the appcarance of the virtual bound state of d electrons near the Fermi level. The ionicities of alloying elements change monotonously following the electronegativity except for a few elements. The bond order between at oms largely depends on alloying elements. Tfhe activation energy for the 3d impurity diffusion in aluminium can be related with the calculated bond order. An increment of the residual resistivity due to the 3d impurities doped into aluminium also correlates well with the virtual bound state density at the Fermi level. In addition, it is shown from calculations that Mn and Cr are probably the maganetic impurities in aluminium.