Plasma Oxidation of Alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Jun  Dept. Appl. Chem., Fac. Eng., Okayama University, 工学部, 助教授 (60093259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMII Yoichi  Dept. Met. Sci. & Tech., Fac. Eng., Kyoto University, 工学部, 助手 (90026245)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPlasma / Oxidation / Dispersion Strengthening / Copper Alloys / Silver Allovs / アルミナ / 電気抵抗 / 内部酸化 / 固溶酸素
Research Abstract
In order to make clear a possibility and the mechanism of plasma oxidation of alloys, Cu-Al, Ag-Cd and Ag-Al alloys were oxidized by low temperature plasma. For comperison, oxidation behavior of Ag-Al alloys in air by the usual oxidation method was also studied in the temperature range of 400-900 c.
In Ag-0.5-4.5at%Al alloys oxidized in air at 400-900 C a marked increase in hardeness due to oxidation was confirmed. This results from dispersion of Al oxide precipitates small in size. In these alloys, two types of oxidation behavior were found : high temperature oxidation and low tempature oxidation. On the high temperature oxidation the electrical resistivity R decreases, while R increases at low temperatures. This is because Al_2O_3 precipitates have an excess amount of oxygen for the low temperature oxidation, and stoichiometric Al_2O_3 particles are formed at hith temperatures.
Low temperature plasma was found to be enable to oxidize both Cu and Ag alloys. In adequate conditions of plasma oxidation, only the internal oxidation layer was formed without the formation of an external oxidation layer. The oxidation rate and the hardeness are much higher for plasma oxidation than for the usual gas oxidation.