Elastic Modulus of Al-Li Alloys.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HORITA Zenji  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, Research Associat., 工学部, 助手 (20173643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Takeshi  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushy University, Research Associate., 工学部, 助手 (70037810)
MIURA Yasuhiro  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, Associate Professer., 工学部, 助教授 (80037879)
NEMOTO Minoru  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (90005265)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAl-Li alloys / Al-Mg alloys / shear modulus / Young's modulus / Al-base solid / solution alloys / Al-Li合金 / A-Mg合金 / 弾性係数 / Al-Li固溶体合金 / 複合則
Research Abstract
Lithium containing aluminum alloys have a potential importance as new alloys for aeronautical applications with high rigidity and low density. In the peresent work, measurements of the elastic modulus were made of such alloy systems as Al-Li, Al-Mg,and Al-Li-Mg that are the basic systems for the development of practical Al-Li alloys. The results are summarized as follows:
(1) The single addition of Li to Al up to 14at% increases both the young's modulus(E) and the shear modulus(G) of Al. The young'.s modulus of the binary Al-Li solid solution is expressed by an empirical equation, E _<(Al-Li)> = 73 + 0.9 C _<Li> (GPa) where the Young's modulus of pure Al is 73 GPa, and C _<Li> is the at % of Li.
(2) The single addition of Mg to Al up to 6 at% decreases, slightly but linearly with the Mg concentration, both E and G. The Young's modulus of the binary Al-Mg alloy is expressed by the following empirical equation, E (_<Al-Mg>) = 73 - 0.1 C _<Mg> (GPa) where C _<Mg> is the atomic % of Mg.
(3) Among the intermetallic compounds that appear in the binary or ternary alloy systems, '-Al_3 Li phase has a tendency to increases both E and G of Al but the effects of T-Al _2 LiMg phase is negligible.
(4) The effects of the complex addition of Li and Mg, within the solid solubility limits, seem to be additive, implying a negligible interaction between Li and Mg.
(5) A large increase of the shear modulus(G) of Al by the addition of Li substantiates the possible stroung elastic interaction due to the modulus effects between the moving dislocations and the solute(Li) atmosphere, which successfully explain the observed high temperature strength of the solid solution Al-Li alloys.