Gas-Metal-Arc Welding of Mild Steel in Pressurized Atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 溶接工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIGUCHI Ryuji  Research Associate, Faculty of Engineering Tohoku Univ., 工学部, 助手 (60005410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Yoshihiro  Research Associate, Faculty of Engineering Tohoku Univ., 工学部, 助手 (00170796)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHyperbaric Welding / Underwater / Effect of ambient pressure / Loss of element / Effect of ambient gas composition / Tensile property / Toughness / アーク現象 / 溶接金属の機械的性質 / 酸素含有量 / 水中溶接 / 高圧アルゴン雰囲気 / 高圧Ar-CO_2雰囲気 / 電極線溶融速度 / 合金元素の挙動 / 溶接金属の形状
Research Abstract
Mild steel was welded in pressurized Ar,Ar-CO_2 and CO_2 atmospheres at pressure of up to 2.0MPa absolute,using a 1.6 mm diameter solid wire. The effects of ambient gas pressure and gas compositions on the arc phenomena, behaviour of alloying elements and mechanical properties of welds were studied.
Chamber pressure when increased acts to reduce appearance, weld width and arc stability,especially under pure CO_2 atmosphere. In pure Ar welding atmosphere,the electrode melting rate decreases with increasing the pressure. On the contrary,in CO_2 atmosphere,it increases with the increase of the pressure. The ambient pressure has no significant influence upon the loss of Si,Mn,C,Ti. But the oxygen content of weld made in Ar-CO_2 atmosphere and CO_22 atmosphere increases with increasing the pressure. The tensile properties of weld metals are varied with the ambient gas composition but are not affected by the gas pressure. CVN toughness of weld metals made in CO_2 atmosphere are deteriorated at increased pressure. The toughness of welds made in pressurized ar-CO_2 atmosphere are changed markedly by CO_2 partial pressure. It suggested that the CVN toughness are controlled by the oxygen content of welds.