Study on semi-automatic analyzer for catalytic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionYamanashi University
Principal Investigator
FUKASAWA Tsutomu  Yamanashi University ・ Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70023017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKUBO Susumu  Yamanashi University ・ Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90143958)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCatalytic analysis / Semi-automation of analysis / 長光路細管セル
Research Abstract
A new semi-automatic analyzer was developed for catalytic method. The analyzer has a sophisticated cell (about 0.3 ml, 1-cm light path) for absorption measuremrnt,which is used as a chamber for mixing simultaneously reactants. The sample and reactant solutions were injected into three septum-type injectors and a valve-type injector connected in series, respectively, and carried by air pressure through a Teflon flow system to the cell. The analyzer was used to determine sulfur using methylorange bromate catalytic reaction. The analyzer has some outstanding analytical performances, i.e., sensitivity(reaction rate/ ng sulfur) and precision are one-order better than those of the usual manual operation. A tubular cell with 30-cm light path was also developed and equipped in the analyzer with a small mixing chamber for sensitive measurement of absorbance. The tubular cell permited to trace an initial reaction at about one thirtieth lower concentration of colored product compared with use of 1-cm cell in catalytic determination of vanadium using gallic acid-bromate reaction.