Project/Area Number |
62550544
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
工業分析化学
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
MURATA Akira Faculty of Engineering, Shizuoka University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50021960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Shinkichi Faculty of Engineering, Shizuoka University Associate Professor, 工業部, 助教授 (60022737)
ITO Takushi College of Engineering, Shizuoka University Professor, 工業短期大学部, 教授 (20022022)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | organic fluorescence reagent / spectrofluorimetry / 反応速度の差を用いる分析 / 蛍光比色分析 |
Research Abstract |
From the theromdynamic and the kinetic studies on the reactions involving a metal complex with coumarines, chromones or flavones as a fluorescence ligand, the following results which provide a basis for the sensitive and the selective determination of the species are obtained: 1.From the fluorimetric studies on the inclusion reactions of 3-hyroxyflavones and their tungsten(VI) and molybdenum(VI) complexes into cyclodextrine, a detailed picture of the thermodynamics and the kinetics of the fluorescence enhancement reaction has been obtained. 2. From the kinetic studies on the oxidation reaction of coumarines by periodate, the acceleration effect of a metal ion was quantitatively accounted for. Based on the difference in the catalytic effect, a kinetic mothod for the determination in the range of 2-60 ppb has been proposed. 3. From the thermodynamic studies on the complexation reactions of antimony(III) and (V) with chromones and flavones, a spectrophotmetric method for the simultaneous determination of antimony(III) and (V) with an error about 1 g has been proposed. 4. From a mechanistic consideration on the reactivity of a metal ion and its complex, the perameters characteristic of a metal ion and a ligand have been estimated. With these parameters, some possibilities to design a new kinetic-catalytic of analysis based on ligand substitution reactions have been proposed.