Project/Area Number |
62550545
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
工業分析化学
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MIWA Tomoo Nagoya University, 工学部, 助手 (60023131)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Stripping voltammetry / Chemically-modified electrode / Plasma treatment / Nafion-coated glassy carbon fiber electrode / フロー電解セル / 銅の化学状態分析 / 陸水 / ストリッピング / ボルタンメトリー / ストリッヒング・ボルタンメトリー / 機能性単分子膜 / ローダミンB / アンチモン(III) / 超微量成分分析 |
Research Abstract |
1. Object of project Plasma treatments and chemical modification of glassy carbon electrodes (GCEs) for anodic stripping voltammetry (ASV) and its application to speciation of trace elements in fresh waters. 2. Results of the research (1) Glassyb carbons (5 x 20 mm) polished to a mirror finish are exposed to a stream of activated oxygen plasma for 3 min, for which a micro-wave of 2450 MHz and 80 W, an oxygen flow rate of 200 ml/min, and a presure of 3 Torr are employed. The plasma treatment of GCEs improves the sensitivity and precision for ASV of copper. In addition, the electrodes with surface-bound-#-Si(CH_2)_3NHCOCOOH groups are prepared. (2) Copper cations and readily dissociable copper complexes in fresh waters (filtered through 1-um filter to remove suspended particles) is determined in the presence of fumic substances by ASV with Nafion-coated mercury film glassy carbon fiber electrodes (10 m x 1 mm) in 0.01 M potassium nitrate-0.001 M potassium chloride solution (pH 7). After removal of fumic substances with a DEAE Sephadex A-25 column, copper is determined by ASV with hanging mercury drop electrode in 0.01 M potassium nitrate solution (pH 5). Both results were in good agreement.