Development of a foam separation method having molecular recognizability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOBO Toshiyuki  Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo Metropolitan University, 工学部, 教授 (00087321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Eigo  Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo Metropolitan University, 工学部, 講師 (90087320)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsFoam separation / Cyclodextrin / Phenols / 分子認識 / 起泡分離法 / 界面活性シクロデキストリン / 界面活性
Research Abstract
In order to selectively concentrate species dissolving in water, a foam separation method using cyclodextrin was attempted. First, commercially available cyclodextrins were examined of their flotability. Of these, only dimethyl-beta-cyclodextrin was quantitatively flotable using sodium dodecylsulfate as a foaming agent. Application of dimethyl-beta-cyclodextrin to the flotaion of phenols dissolved in water, however, did not present good results.
Thereafter, it was attempted to make beta-cyclodextrin surface active. Alkylchlorides were prepared and esterified the OH groups in bate-cyclodextrin. A product which showed excellent surface activity was characteruzed by a HPLC and a FAB-MS experiments. It was a mixture of beta-cyclodextrin butylesterified in various extent. Using this surface active beta-cyclodextrin(s-CyD), foam separation was tried with good result. Then the conditions of foam separation including the amount of s-CyD , pH, separation time, etc, were fixed. For 5 x 10^<-6>mol-375ml of p-n-butylphenol, more than 15mg/375ml of s-CyD was required. Quantitative recovery of butyl-, amyl-, and hexylphenols were accomplished at pH 8. Application of this mothod to a well water added with p-n-butylphenol showed satisfactory result.