Synthesis of New Lithium Titanium Niobate Solid Solution and its Dielectric Properties.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Shiro  Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Eng.,, 工学部, 助教授 (90002310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAIRA Kohei  Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Eng.,, 工学部, 教授 (60002002)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsnew lithium titanium niobate solid solution / new lithium titanium tantalate solid solution / ferroelectric oxide / 単結晶のフラックス育成 / 誘電特性
Research Abstract
New lithium titanium niobate solid solutions were found to form on the tie lines of LiNbO_3-Li<@21.33<@D2Ti<@D21.66@>D2O<@D24@>D2 and LiNbO<@D23@>D2-Li<@D22@>D2TiO<@D23@>D2 and at a part of the regions surrounded by the two lines. Single phase of this new solid solution was obtained at the compositions on the former tie line containing 0.09 - 0.38 mole % of Li<@D21.33@>D2Ti<@D21.66@>D2O<@D24@>D2. Its single crystals with the composition of Li:Ti:Nb=19:10:12 were successfully grown to have a hexagonal habit and the crystal system and lattice constants of this crystal were determined by Precession camera. Sintered bodies having the relative density greater than 90 % were fabricated with the compositions of the line of LiNbO<@D23@>D2-Li<@D21.33@>D2Ti<@D21.66@>D2O<@D24@>D2. The dependency of the dielectric constans of these bodies on themperature at frequency of 1 KHz showed that these new solid solution are ferroelectric oxide at the Curie temperature around 750 - 970 ゜C a which the dielectric constans are as high as 10<@D14@>D1. The Curie temperature decreased with an increase of the amount of Li<@D21.33@>D2Ti<@D21.66@>D2O<@D24@>D2. New lithium titanium tanalate solid solutions were also found to form, similarly to the case of the niobate. The crystal growth and the measurements of the dielectric constant of these tantalum solid solutions were also carried out.