Fluorescence Properties of Neodymium Aluminometaphosphate Glasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Tadashi  Faculty of Engineering, Yamagata Univ. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80007129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIKAWA Kazuo  Faculty of Engineering, Yamagata Univ. Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00113928)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsFluorescence properties / Fluorescence lifetime / Neodymium glass laser / Aluminometaphosphate glass / Aluminosillicate glass / ネオジムケイ酸塩ガラス / NdInO_3 / NdGaO_3 / NdAlO_3 / ケイ酸塩ガラス / リン酸アルミニウムガラス / 固溶 / ネオジムメタリン酸アルミニウムガラス
Research Abstract
The fluorescence properties of Nd^<3+> ions in aluminophosphate was investigated by spectrophotometry, scanning microscopy, energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy, wavelength dispersive X-ray spectroscopy, X-ray powder diffraction analysis and the Judd-Ofelt(J-0) theory. It is shown that (1), the crystallization of NdAlO_3 with simple cubic structure having a_゚ = 3.744 A^^゚ occurred in the glass forming process; (2) The values of J-O parameters OMEGA t(t=2,4,6) and of the peak stimulated emission cross section were an order of magnitude smaller than those in ordinary phosphate glass; (3) Addition of Y_2O_3 to a neodymium aluminometaptiosphate glass gave a fluorescence lifetime at 1.06mu m wavelength, longer than that of the same mother glass containing Nd_2O_3; (4) Addition of small amounts of Sm_2O_3 to these glasses gave a significant decrease in fluorescence lifetime.
The fluorescence properties of neodymium-alminosillicate glass was also investigated in the same way. It is shown that (1), addition of NdInO_3, NdGaO_3 or NdAlO_3 as a doping agent gave a increase in fluorescence lifetime( 1.06mu m ); (2) These dopants occurred as a phase in the same mother glass.